• Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

RIVACY POLICY
Traditional Japanese Matchmaker
(TraditionalJapaneseMatchmaker.us)

 

Version Date: [Feb 07 2020]

GENERAL
Kaiwa Planet LLC and its affiliated companies (collectively, “Company”), respects the
privacy of its users whether they use our website located at Traditional Japan
Matchmaker.com (“Website”) to participate in our dating network or simply to view
the Website. The following Company privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to
inform you, as a user of the Website, about the types of information that Company
may gather about or collect from you in connection with your use of the Website. It
also is intended to explain the conditions under which Company uses and discloses
that information, and your rights in relation to that information. Changes to this
Privacy Policy are discussed at the end of this document. Each time you use the
Website, however, the current version of this Privacy Policy will apply.
Accordingly, each time you use the Website you should check the date of this Privacy
Policy (which appears at the beginning of this document) and review any changes
since the last time you used the Website. The Website is hosted on servers located in
the United States. By using the Website, you are consenting to have your personal
data transferred to and processed in the United States.
BY USING OR ACCESSING THE WEBSITE, YOU ARE ACCEPTING THE PRACTICES
DESCRIBED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

CHILDREN
The Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. Company does not
knowingly collect personal information from children under 13.

 

GATHERING, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF NON-PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING
INFORMATION

 

Users of the Website Generally
“Non-Personally-Identifying Information” is information that, without the aid of
additional information, cannot be directly associated with a specific person.
“Personally-Identifying Information,” by contrast, is information such as a name or
email address that, without more, can be directly associated with a specific person.
Like most website operators, Company gathers from users of the Website
Non-Personally-Identifying Information of the sort that Web browsers, depending on
their settings, may make available. That information includes the user’s Internet
Protocol (IP) address, operating system and browser type, and the locations of the
Web pages the user views right before arriving at, while navigating and immediately
after leaving the Website. Company analyzes Non-Personally-Identifying Information
gathered from users of the Website to help Company better understand how the
Website is being used. By identifying patterns and trends in usage, Company is able
to better design the Website to improve users’ experiences, both in terms of content
and ease of use. From time to time, Company may also release the
Non-Personally-Identifying Information gathered from Website users in the
aggregate, such as by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Website.

 

We may also periodically obtain both Personally-Identifying Information and
Non-Personally-Identifying Information about you from other Company-affiliated
businesses, business partners, contractors and other third parties and add it to our
account information or other information we have collected. Examples of information
that we may receive include: updated address information, purchase history, and
additional demographic information.

 

We may share aggregated and Non-Personally Identifying Information we collect
with third parties and our affiliate companies to develop and deliver targeted
advertising on our Website and on websites of third parties. We may combine
Non-Personally Identifying Information we collect with additional Non-Personally
Identifying Information collected from other sources. We also may share aggregated
information with third parties, including advisors, advertisers and investors, for the
purpose of conducting general business analysis. For example, we may tell our
advertisers the number of visitors to our Website and the most popular features or
services accessed. This information does not contain any Personally-Identifying
Information and may be used to develop website content and services that we hope
you and other users will find of interest and to target content and advertising.

 

Web Cookies
A “Web Cookie” is a string of information that a website stores on a user’s computer,
and that the user’s browser provides to the website each time the user submits a
query to the site. Company uses Web Cookies to track the pages that users visit
during each Website session, both to help Company improve users’ experiences and
to help Company understand how the Website is being used. As with other
Non-Personally-Identifying Information gathered from users of the Website,
Company analyzes and discloses in aggregated form information gathered using Web
Cookies, so as to help Company, its partners and others better understand how the
Website is being used. Company does not attempt to link information gathered using
Web Cookies to Personally-Identifying Information. COMPANY USERS WHO DO NOT
WISH TO HAVE WEB COOKIES PLACED ON THEIR COMPUTERS SHOULD SET THEIR
BROWSERS TO REFUSE WEB COOKIES BEFORE ACCESSING THE WEBSITE, WITH
THE UNDERSTANDING THAT CERTAIN FEATURES OF THE WEBSITE MAY NOT
FUNCTION PROPERLY WITHOUT THE AID OF WEB COOKIES. WEBSITE USERS WHO
REFUSE WEB COOKIES ASSUME ALL RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY RESULTING LOSS OF
FUNCTIONALITY.

 

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Website.
These companies may use information (not including any Personally-Identifying
Information) about your visits to this and other websites that are contained in Web
Cookies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to
you. Using a tool created by the Network Advertising Initiative, you can opt outof
several third party ad servers’ and networks’ Web Cookies simultaneously. If you
would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not
having this information used by these companies, please follow the following link:
http://networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. Please contact us if you would
like to know the identity of the third-party advertising companies we are currently
using to serve ads.

 

Web Beacons
A “Web Beacon” is an object that is embedded in a web page that is usually invisible
to the user and allows website operators to check whether a user has viewed a
particular web page. Company may use Web Beacons on the Website to count users
who have visited particular pages and to deliver co-branded services. Web Beacons
are not used to access users’ Personally-Identifying Information; they are a technique Company may use to compile aggregated statistics about Website usage. Web Beacons collect only a limited set of information including a cookie number,
time and date of a page view, and a description of the page on which the Web
Beacon resides. You may not decline Web Beacons, however, they can be rendered
ineffective by declining all cookies or modifying your browser setting to notify you
each time a cookie is tendered and permit you to accept or decline cookies on an
individual basis. Third parties are not permitted to use Web Beacons on the Website.

 

Use of Anonymous Information for Research
By using the Website, you agree to allow Company to anonymously use the
information from you and your experiences through the Website to continue
Company’s research into successful relationships and to improve our services. This
research, conducted by psychologists and behavior research scientists, may be
published in academic journals. However, all of your responses will be anonymous,
and we will not publish research containing your personal identifying information.

 

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING
INFORMATION

 

Website Registration
As defined above, Personally-Identifying Information is information that can be
directly associated with a specific person. Company collects a range of
Personally-Identifying Information from and about Website users. Much of the
Personally-Identifying Information collected by Company about users is information
provided by users themselves at the time they open an account with the Website or
participate in some of the Website’s interactive features. That information may
include each user’s name, address, e-mail address, and telephone numbers, and, if
you transact business with us, financial information such as your payment method
(valid credit card number, type, expiration date or other financial information). We
also may request information about your interests and activities, your gender, age,
user name, date of birth, hometown, other demographic information, and other
relevant information as determined by Company from time to time. Users of the
Website are under no obligation to provide Company with Personally-Identifying
Information of any kind, with the caveat that a user’s refusal to do so may prevent
the user from using certain Website features.

 

BY REGISTERING WITH OR USING THE WEBSITE, YOU CONSENT TO THE USE AND
DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION AS DESCRIBED IN
THIS “COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONALLY-IDENTIFYING
INFORMATION” SECTION.

 

Online Forums and Public Postings; Other Collection Methods
Certain Personally-Identifying Information collected from users is disclosed as a
matter of course as a result of those users’ use of the Website. We provide areas on
our Website where you can post information about yourself and others and
communicate with others or upload content such as photographs. Such postings are
governed by our Terms of Use. In addition, such postings may appear on other
websites or when searches are executed on the subject of your posting. Also,
whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information on publicly-viewable web
pages, that information will be publicly available and can be collected and used by
others. For example, if you post your email address, you may receive unsolicited
messages. We cannot control who reads your posting or what other users may do
with the information you voluntarily post, so we encourage you to exercise discretion
and caution with respect to your personal information. USERS ASSUME ALL
RESPONSIBILITY FOR ANY LOSS OF PRIVACY OR OTHER HARM RESULTING FROM
THEIR VOLUNTARY DISCLOSURE OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION.

 

Company Communications
We may occasionally use your name, email address, and other contact information to
send you notifications regarding new services offered by the Website that we think
you may find valuable. We may also send you service-related announcements from
time to time through the general operation of the service. Generally, you may opt
out of such emails through your account settings or by using the contact information
provided below, though we reserve the right to send you notices about your account
even if you opt out of all voluntary email notifications.

 

DMCA Infringement Notifications, Notices of Violations of Website Terms of
Use and Other Communications Directed to Company
By submitting a copyright infringement notification under the Digital Millennium
Copyright Act (DMCA) (explained further in our Infringement Policy) or other
communication (including communications about content stored on or transmitted
through the Website) you consent to have such communication forwarded to the
person or entity who stored, transmitted or linked to the content addressed by your
communication, in order to facilitate a prompt resolution. For notices of violations of
our Terms of Use or other communications (but not DMCA copyright infringement
notifications), upon request Company will edit out your name and contact
information. However, DMCA copyright infringement notifications (including any
personally identifiable information set forth in the notifications) will be forwarded as
submitted to Company without any deletions.

 

Company Disclosures
Company will disclose Personally-Identifying Information under the following
circumstances:

 

▪ By Law or to Protect Rights. When we believe disclosure is appropriate in
connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding
illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend
the rights, property or safety of our Company, our users, our employees, or
others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or
to enforce our Terms of Use or other agreements or policies, in response to a
subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for
cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency; to establish
or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise
required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or
right available to us.

 

▪ Disclosure to Protect Abuse Victims. Company reserves the right, but has
no obligation, to disclose any information that you submit to the Website, if in
our sole opinion, we suspect or have reason to suspect, that the information
involves a party who may be the victim of abuse in any form. Abuse may
include, without limitation, elder abuse, child abuse, spousal abuse, neglect,
or domestic violence. Information may be disclosed to authorities that
Company, in its sole discretion, deems appropriate to handle such disclosure.
Appropriate authorities may include, without limitation, law enforcement
agencies, child protection agencies, or court officials. You hereby acknowledge
and agree that Company is permitted to make such disclosure.

 

▪ Direct Mail Partners. From time to time we may share our postal mailing
list with selected providers of goods and services that may be of interest to
you. If you prefer not to receive mailings from these providers, you can
opt-out at the time you register for our Website, or at any time thereafter by
going to your account settings or contacting us using the contact information
set forth below, as may be applicable.

 

▪ Marketing Communications. Unless users opt-out from receiving Company
marketing materials upon registration, Company may email users about
products and services that Company believes may be of interest to them. If a
user wishes to opt-out of having their email information provided to third
parties at any time after registration, they may do so by going to their
account settings or by contacting us using the contact information set forth
below, as may be applicable.

 

▪ Third Party Service Providers. We may share your Personally-Identifying
Information, which may include your name and contact information (including
email address) with our authorized service providers that perform certain
services on our behalf. These services may include fulfilling orders, providing
customer service and marketing assistance, performing business and sales
analysis, supporting our website functionality, and supporting contests,
sweepstakes, surveys and other features offered through our website. We
may also share your name, contact information and credit card information
with our authorized service providers who process credit card payments.
These service providers may have access to personal information needed to
perform their functions but are not permitted to share or use such information
for any other purpose.

 

▪ Business Transfers; Bankruptcy. Company reserves the right to transfer all
Personally-Identifying Information in its possession to a successor organization
in the event of a merger, acquisition, or bankruptcy or other sale of all or a
portion of Company’s assets. Other than to the extent ordered by a
bankruptcy or other court, the use and disclosure of all transferred
Personally-Identifying Information will be subject to this Privacy Policy, or to a
new privacy policy if you are given notice of that new privacy policy and are
given an opportunity to affirmatively opt-out of it. Personally-Identifying
Information submitted or collected after a transfer, however, may be subject
to a new privacy policy adopted by the successor organization.

 

Changing Personally-Identifying Information; Account Termination
You may at any time change your Personally-Identifying Information by logging
going to your account settings or by contacting us using the contact information set
forth below. Upon your request, we will deactivate or delete your account and
contact information from our active databases. Such information will be deactivated
or deleted as soon as practicable based on your account activity and accordance with
our deactivation policy and applicable law. To make this request, either go to your
account settings or contact us using the contact information set forth below. We will
retain in our files some personal information to prevent fraud, to troubleshoot
problems, to assist with any investigations, to enforce our Terms of Use and to
comply with legal requirements as is permitted by law. Therefore, you should not
expect that all your personal information will be completely removed from our
databases in response to your requests. Additionally, we keep a history of changed
information to investigate suspected fraud with your account.

 

General Use
We use the Personally-Identifiable Information in the file we maintain about you, and
other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Website to:
deliver the products and services that you have requested, manage your account and
provide you with customer support, communicate with you by email, postal mail,
telephone and/or mobile devices about products or services that may be of interest
to you either from us, our affiliate companies or other third parties, develop and
display content and advertising tailored to your interests on our Website and other
sites, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, measure consumer interest in our
services, inform you of updates, customize your experience, detect and protect us
against error, fraud and other criminal activity, enforce our Terms of Use, and as
otherwise described to you at the time of collection. At times, we may look across
multiple users to identify problems. In particular, we may examine your

Personally-Identifiable Information to identify users using multiple user IDs or
aliases. We may compare and review your Personally-Identifiable Information for
accuracy and to detect errors and omissions. We may use financial information or
payment method to process payment for any purchases made on our Website, enroll
you in the discount, rebate, and other programs in which you elect to participate, to
protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, and otherwise as needed
to manage our business.

 

CONTESTS, GIVEAWAYS AND SURVEYS.
From time to time, Company may offer Website users the opportunity to participate
in contests, giveaways and other promotions. Any information submitted in
connection with such activities will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
From time to time, Company may also ask Website users to participate in surveys
designed to help Company improve the Website. Any Personally-Identifying
Information provided to Company in connection with any survey will be used only in
relation to that survey, and will be disclosed to third parties not bound by this
Privacy Policy only in non-personally-identifying, aggregated form.

 

EMAIL TO FRIENDS FEATURE AND REFERRAL PROGRAM
Company may offer users the ability to send friends emails about the Website. If
users choose to use this feature, be assured that Company only uses friends’ email
addresses on a one-time basis to send the requested email.

 

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION BY THIRD PARTIES GENERALLY
Company contractually prohibits its contractors, affiliates, vendors and suppliers
from disclosing Personally-Identifying Information received from Company, other
than in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Third parties are under no obligation to
comply with this Privacy Policy, however, with respect to Personally-Identifying
Information that users provide directly to those third parties or that those third
parties collect for themselves. Company neither owns nor controls the third-party
websites accessible through the Website. Thus, this Privacy Policy does not apply to
information provided to or gathered by the third parties that operate them. Before
visiting a third-party, whether by means of a link on the Website or otherwise, and
before providing any Personally-Identifying Information to any third party, users
should inform themselves of the privacy policies and practices (if any) of the third
party responsible for that website, and should take those steps necessary to, in
those users’ discretion, protect their privacy.

 

SECURITY
We take security of your Personally-Identifying Information seriously and use
reasonable electronic, personnel, and physical measures to protect it from loss, theft,
alteration, or misuse. However, please be advised that even the best security
measures cannot fully eliminate all risks.

 

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES
Company may, in its sole discretion, change this Privacy Policy from time to time.
Any and all changes to Company’s Privacy Policy will be reflected on this page and
the date new versions are posted will be stated at the top of this Privacy Policy.
Users should regularly check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy.
Company will always post new versions of the Privacy Policy on the Website.
However, Company may, as determined in its discretion, decide to notify users of
changes made to this Privacy Policy via email or otherwise. Accordingly, it is
important that users always maintain and update their contact information.

 

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS
California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law,
permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a
year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed
to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If
applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal
information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with
which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are
a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your
request in writing to our privacy officer as listed below.

CONTACT
If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact our privacy officer at:

Privacy Officer
Kaiwa Planet LLC
P.O. Box 10164
Towson, MD 21285-0164 USA
Email: info@TraditionalJapaneseMatchmaker.us
Phone: 1 443-470-5750